Privacy

Privacy Information

Introduction

This policy applies to the information we collect in the operation of the Renewing Riverview Website.

As a public body, BC Housing is subject to British Columbia’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). This is legislation that, among other things, governs the collection, use, disclosure, storage and retention of personal information. FIPPA defines personal information as recorded information about an identifiable individual, excluding business contact information.

The privacy, confidentiality and security of your personal information are of great importance to BC Housing. We are committed to maintaining your confidentiality and respecting your personal privacy in a manner that complies with FIPPA.

Under what authority does BC Housing collect personal information?

BC Housing collects personal information in accordance with section 26(c) of FIPPA. We collect only the personal information that relates directly to and is necessary for engaging you, other members of the public and key stakeholders in a public consultation and planning process concerning the future of the Riverview Lands in Coquitlam BC.

What personal information does BC Housing collect?

BC Housing collects personal information as described below in the operation of the Renewing Riverview Website, the email subscription service, the contact us page and for web analytics.

In addition, BC Housing is working with PlaceSpeak to provide online public consultation. See details below for how PlaceSpeak collects personal information as part of the registration process for the online consultation.

Web User

When you visit www.renewingriverview.com our web server automatically collects a limited amount of information essential for the operation and security of our website. Some of this information (e.g. browser type) does not identify who you are, while other information, such as your Internet domain name or IP address may identify you. The extent of personal identification depends, in large part, on the “naming standards” followed by your Internet Service Provider.

Websites may distribute small pieces of information (called “cookies”) to web browsers to assist you when you return to specific areas on the site. The Renewing Riverview website uses sessional cookies that do not store personal information.

If you have concerns about this, you can change your web browser to not accept this information or display warning messages.

PlaceSpeak

BC Housing is using PlaceSpeak, a community consultation platform, to provide you with an online option to engage in a public consultation and planning process on the future use of the Riverview Lands in Coquitlam, B.C.

People interested in participating in the online discussions will need to register with them at PlaceSpeak.com. Through the registration process, PlaceSpeak collects personal information including name, address, and email address.

When you register with PlaceSpeak, your address and email address are stored with your profile and not shared with BC Housing. BC Housing is only able to see your name and the neighbourhood / polygon in which you live, and any content you post.

Any information collected by BC Housing through the online discussion that occurs on PlaceSpeak is used only for the purpose of the public consultation process.

See PlaceSpeak’s Privacy Policy for more information on their Commitment to Privacy and their collection and use of your personal information. You can also email them at privacy@placespeak.com.

Links to Other Websites

The Renewing Riverview’s website includes links to other websites. When you click on one of those links you are contacting another website. BC Housing’s privacy statement does not apply to these other sites. BC Housing has no responsibility or liability for or control over those other websites or their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. If you access another organization’s website through our website, you should read that organization’s privacy policy to determine its website practices.

Contact Us Page

People who have questions about the public consultation process for the Riverview Lands are able to email us at questions@renewingriverview.com. Emails sent to this address are kept for the purpose of responding to any inquiries and feedback into the publication consultation process into the future use of the Riverview Lands.

Email Subscriptions

BC Housing uses an email notification system to send out updates on the Riverview Land’s visioning process. People interested in receiving email alerts are able to subscribe by completing the subscription form. Through subscription process, BC Housing collects your name, email address, region in which you live, and what information you would like to receive.

We only use this information to send you email alerts for which you have subscribed. We do not share this information with third parties.

If you have inadvertently received an email alert from BC Housing for which you didn’t register or wish to no longer receive, please contact us at questions@renewingriverview.com.

Web Analytics

This website uses web analytics tools that place sessional and persistent digital markers (cookies) on the device you use to visit this website. A cookie is a very small text file placed on the hard drive of your computer by a web page server. It is a unique identifying code for your computer and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It allows the server to access information on your system so that you can better browse the web pages. The cookies used do not allow BC Housing to identify you personally.

The cookies collect the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted this website, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. The information collected is compiled into aggregated statistical reports used to analyze traffic patterns to, from and within this website (e.g. the most visited pages) and to assess the Renewing Riverview websites’ efficiency (e.g. analysis of broken links).

You may delete the cookies used by the Renewing Riverview’s web analytics tools from your device through the settings of your Web browser. This will not affect the website’s performance or restrict your ability to access information from this website.

How does BC Housing protect your personal information?

BC Housing has safeguards in place to protect your personal information against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal.

BC Housing stores and processes your personal information on our computers exclusively in Canada. Your information is protected using technical and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the safeguards used are firewalls, intrusion detection, physical access controls to our data centers, and information access authorization controls.

Questions?

If you have any questions or concerns about the privacy policy for the Renewing Riverview Website, you may contact BC Housing`s Privacy Officer as follows:

By mail:

Privacy Officer
1701-4555 Kingsway
Burnaby, BC V5H 4V8

By email:

FOIPP@bchousing.org

By phone:

604-433-1711
or toll-free 1-866-465-6973